I am a British citizen and my child is born in Austria, and my partner (the child’s mother/father) is also not Austrian. Can my child claim Austrian citizenship purely by virtue of being born on Austrian soil?

No. Austria uses lex sanguinis (ie. citizenship by descent, so you are the nationality/nationalities that your parents are) and therefore you are the nationality that your parents hold. In my case, my first child was born in Austria to a Briton and a Russian, and therefore had claims to British and Russian.

We did not exercise the claim to Russian, since he would have lost Russian citizenship automatically when my wife naturalised as an Austrian, as Russians don’t allow the retention of Russian citizenship by minors of parents renouncing their Russian citizenship.

Were the child’s mother or father to be Austrian, the child can of course take Austrian citizenship (as was the case of my second and third children, who were Austrian by birth) by descent (durch Abstammung) and are treated as Austrian from birth. To note is that this also applies even if the parent through whom they have a claim to Austrian citizenship has only been naturalised shortly prior to their birth (in my case, I was an Austrian citizen for only 57 days before the twins were born).

In the event of the child’s parent through whom they have the claim to Austrian citizenship (most likely to be the father logically) dies prior to their birth, provided that at the time of death the parent was Austrian they would have a claim to Austrian citizenship.

NB: currently under British law, a child who is only British by descent (ie. my son through me, who was born in Vienna) is unable to pass on his/her British citizenship to his children by descent unless they were to be born on British soil, or in the event that they would be otherwise stateless, were this the case for both parents.

3 Replies to “I am a British citizen and my child is born in Austria, and my partner (the child’s mother/father) is also not Austrian. Can my child claim Austrian citizenship purely by virtue of being born on Austrian soil?”

  1. Does this rule also apply to a child born here when the parents are not married? (Mother British, father Austrian – registered officially as the father)

    1. Citizenship by descent (Abstammung) through the father is covered in Article (§) 7 para. 1 nos. 2 to 4 of the Staatsbürgerschaftsgesetz. It needs to read in conjunction with the General Civil Code (ABGB). It may dependent of legal acknowledgement of paternity.

      § 7. (1) Kinder erwerben die Staatsbürgerschaft mit dem Zeitpunkt der Geburt, wenn in diesem Zeitpunkt

      1. die Mutter gemäß § 143 des Allgemeinen Bürgerlichen Gesetzbuches – ABGB, JGS 946/1811, Staatsbürgerin ist,

      2. der Vater gemäß § 144 Abs. 1 Z 1 ABGB Staatsbürger ist,

      3. der Vater Staatsbürger ist und dieser die Vaterschaft gemäß § 144 Abs. 1 Z 2 ABGB anerkannt hat, oder

      4. der Vater Staatsbürger ist und dessen Vaterschaft gemäß § 144 Abs. 1 Z 3 ABGB gerichtlich festgestellt wurde.

      Vaterschaftsanerkenntnisse gemäß Z 3 oder gerichtliche Feststellungen der Vaterschaft gemäß Z 4, die innerhalb von acht Wochen nach Geburt des Kindes vorgenommen wurden, wirken für den Anwendungsbereich der Z 3 und 4 mit dem Zeitpunkt der Geburt des Kindes.

      1. Article 144 ABGB reads as follows

        c) Abstammung vom Vater

        Abstammung vom Vater und vom anderen Elternteil

        § 144. (1) Vater des Kindes ist der Mann,

        1. der mit der Mutter im Zeitpunkt der Geburt des Kindes verheiratet ist oder als Ehemann der Mutter nicht früher als 300 Tage vor der Geburt des Kindes verstorben ist oder

        2. der die Vaterschaft anerkannt hat oder

        3. dessen Vaterschaft gerichtlich festgestellt ist.

        (2) Ist an der Mutter innerhalb von nicht mehr als 300 und nicht weniger als 180 Tagen vor der Geburt eine medizinisch unterstützte Fortpflanzung durchgeführt worden, so ist die Frau Elternteil,

        1. die mit der Mutter im Zeitpunkt der Geburt des Kindes in eingetragener Partnerschaft verbunden ist oder als eingetragene Partnerin der Mutter nicht früher als 300 Tage vor der Geburt des Kindes verstorben ist oder

        2. die die Elternschaft anerkannt hat oder

        3. deren Elternschaft gerichtlich festgestellt ist.

        (3) Auf diese Frau sind die auf den Vater und die Vaterschaft Bezug nehmenden Bestimmungen in diesem Gesetz und anderen bundesgesetzlichen Vorschriften sinngemäß anzuwenden. Gelten im Verhältnis der Eltern zu ihrem Kind und zwischen den Eltern besondere Rechte und Pflichten, so kommen diese gleichermaßen zur Anwendung.

        (4) Würden nach Abs. 1 Z 1 mehrere Männer als Vater in Betracht kommen, so ist derjenige von ihnen Vater, der mit der Mutter zuletzt die Ehe geschlossen hat. Würden nach Abs. 2 Z 1 mehrere Frauen in Betracht kommen, so ist diejenige von ihnen Elternteil, die mit der Mutter zuletzt die eingetragene Partnerschaft begründet hat.

Feel free to comment or ask a question....

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.